Get startedGround Floor Flat is a semi-detached house in Cotham, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5TB). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£624/sq ft) was about 94.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £410,000 in March 2025. At 61 m² it's 22.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 20 EPCs).
Price for Ground Floor Flat has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£390,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 27 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for Ground Floor Flat runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,721
Street avg £4,043
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cotham Side — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2025Most recent
£410,000
+8.5%over 4 years20 August 2020
£378,000
+14.9%over 3 years11 October 2016
£329,000
+43.1%over 4 years16 May 2012
£229,950
+5.4%over 2 years19 February 2010
£218,250
-9.8%over 2 years13 July 2007
£242,000
+33.0%over 2 years20 August 2004
£182,000
+30.0%over 2 years26 April 2002
£140,000
+124.0%over 4 years10 October 1997
£62,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5TB: £473,650 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BS6 5RF
Closest school
0.3 km
Cotham Gardens Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.