Get started26 St Andrews Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Montpelier, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5EH). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £483,000 is 20.8% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£400/sq ft) was about 65% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £400,000. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). 3 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history at 26 St Andrews Road is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
T1 - Bay (Basil) - Prune by 5m. T2 - Lonicera - Prune by 3.5m.
Price for 26 St Andrews Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£483,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 28 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 26 St Andrews Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,301
Street avg £3,335
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Montpelier Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

T1 - Bay Laurel - pollard to 2m high.
14 February 2025Most recent
£400,000
+196.3%over 12 years23 August 2012
£135,000
-38.6%over 3 years24 April 2009
£220,000
+4.8%over 5 years27 June 2003
£210,000
+41.9%over 1 year29 June 2001
£148,000
+102.7%over 3 years11 July 1997
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5EH: £402,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
BS6 5PL
Closest school
0.2 km
E-Act Montpelier High School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.