Get started38 St Andrews Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Montpelier, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5EH). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£479/sq ft) was about 111.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 78 m² it's 28.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 26 EPCs). Last sale on file: £402,000 in April 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jan 2025
38 St Andrews Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£439,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 26 years.
£402,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 26 years.
38 St Andrews Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£5,154
Street avg £3,290
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Montpelier Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

19 April 2024Most recent
£402,000
+35.4%over 8 years27 May 2015
£296,950
+43.1%over 9 years20 March 2006
£207,500
+214.4%over 7 years8 July 1998
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5EH: £400,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
BS6 5UH
Closest school
0.2 km
E-Act Montpelier High School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.