Get started6 St Andrews Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Montpelier, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5EH). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since June 2013. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£477/sq ft) was about 101.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 129 m² it's 29% larger than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 26 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). 4 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 6 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £662,000 in July 2024.
6 St Andrews Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 6 St Andrews Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£695,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 28 years.
£662,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 6 St Andrews Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,132
Street avg £3,292
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Montpelier Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 July 2024Most recent
£662,000
+77.0%over 10 years9 January 2014
£374,000
+125.3%over 13 years4 February 2000
£166,000
+90.8%over 2 years30 May 1997
£87,000
+22.5%over 12 months31 May 1996
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5EH: £400,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
BS6 5TX
Closest school
0.2 km
E-Act Montpelier High School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.