Get started41 Effingham Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Bristol (BS6 5BH). It has a recorded floor area of 202 m² (around 2174 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £912,000 is 35.1% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 27.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 202 m² it's 27.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (159 m² median across 14 EPCs). Last sold in November 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
41 Effingham Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jan 2024
41 Effingham Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£912,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 8 years.
£675,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 8 years.
41 Effingham Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,342
Street avg £4,432
Floor Area
202 m²
Street avg 167 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Zetland Road Junction — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

5 November 2014Most recent
£675,000
+53.9%over 8 years2 June 2006
£438,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5BH: £920,250 (2022–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 9.7 t/year
BS6 5BL
Closest school
0.4 km
E-Act Montpelier High School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB