Get started7 Effingham Road is a semi-detached house in Bristol (BS6 5BH). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£586/sq ft) was about 140% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £990,000 in October 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Effingham Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Application for a Lawful Development Certificate for a Proposed use or development, Rear L shaped dormer including a hip to gable conversion and rooflights on front slope.
7 Effingham Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£1,069,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 26 years.
£990,000
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 26 years.
7 Effingham Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,306
Street avg £4,185
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 171 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Zetland Road Junction — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single story extension to side of main property plus to side of rear addition.
20 October 2021Most recent
£990,000
+1100.0%over 26 years29 September 1995
£82,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5BH: £850,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.9 t/year
Street avg 9.7 t/year
BS6 5DN
Closest school
0.4 km
E-Act Montpelier High School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB