Get started21 Effingham Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Bristol (BS6 5BH). It has a recorded floor area of 194 m² (around 2088 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,018,000 is 10.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£441/sq ft) was about 80.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 194 m² it's 22.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (159 m² median across 14 EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £920,250. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2023.
21 Effingham Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Application for a Lawful Development Certificate for a Proposed use or development for the creation of a dormer to facilitate a loft conversion and associated works.
21 Effingham Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£1,018,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 23 years.
£920,250
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 21 Effingham Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,744
Street avg £4,316
Floor Area
194 m²
Street avg 168 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Zetland Road Junction — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

24 September 2020Most recent
£920,250
+683.2%over 23 years1 August 1997
£117,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5BH: £850,000 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
10.2 t/year
Street avg 9.5 t/year
BS6 5TX
Closest school
0.4 km
E-Act Montpelier High School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB