Get started5 Effingham Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Bristol (BS6 5BH). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £1,117,000 is 12.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£626/sq ft) was about 171.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2022 for £990,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 4 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 6 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension and loft conversion.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£990,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 5 Effingham Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,735
Street avg £4,150
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 172 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Zetland Road Junction — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

26 April 2022Most recent
£990,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5BH: £850,000 (2021–2017).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 9.9 t/year
BS6 5BL
Closest school
0.4 km
E-Act Montpelier High School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB