Get started31 Effingham Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Bristol (BS6 5BH). It has a recorded floor area of 201 m² (around 2164 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in January 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,045,000 is 22.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£393/sq ft) was about 72.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 201 m² it's 26.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (159 m² median across 14 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 4 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 6 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £850,000 in January 2019. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2015.
31 Effingham Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Proposed change of existing external render to side and rear of property.
31 Effingham Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,045,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 4 years.
£850,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 4 years.
On epc rating, 31 Effingham Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,229
Street avg £4,358
Floor Area
201 m²
Street avg 167 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Zetland Road Junction — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 January 2019Most recent
£850,000
+37.1%over 3 years19 June 2015
£620,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5BH: £920,250 (2022–2017).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 9.8 t/year
BS6 5BL
Closest school
0.4 km
E-Act Montpelier High School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB