Get started5 Stuart Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Redfield, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 9QG). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £357,000 sits 66% above the 2016 sale of £215,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 32.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 99 m² it's 27.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 22 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On the market in January 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Stuart Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Nov 2020
5 Stuart Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 16 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 5 Stuart Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,172
Street avg £2,993
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Orchard Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

15 January 2016Most recent
£215,000
+65.4%over 3 years24 September 2012
£129,995
+13.0%over 7 years25 May 2005
£114,995
+114.9%over 5 years10 March 2000
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9QG: £332,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BS5 9QE
Closest school
0.3 km
Redfield Educate Together Primary Academy. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.