Get startedFlat D is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Redfield, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 9LE). It has a recorded floor area of 31 m² (around 334 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2011); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 58). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£479/sq ft) was about 106.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £159,950 in May 2023.
Flat D valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 16 years.
£159,950
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 16 years.
Years Held for Flat D lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,160
Street avg £2,952
Floor Area
31 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Edward Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 May 2023Most recent
£159,950
+23.0%over 6 years2 March 2017
£130,000
+23.8%over 10 years2 February 2007
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9LE: £110,000 (2018–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
BS5 9HX
Closest school
0.2 km
Redfield Educate Together Primary Academy. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.