Get startedFlat 2 is a mid-terrace house in Redfield, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 9LE). It has a recorded floor area of 32 m² (around 344 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2010) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 32 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 3 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–43 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top.
On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 sits 144% above the 2017 sale of £57,383. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£167/sq ft) was about 31.2% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in June 2017.
Flat 2 ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Apr 2020
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£57,383
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Flat 2 outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,793
Street avg £3,433
Floor Area
32 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Edward Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

16 June 2017Most recent
£57,383
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9LE: £111,995 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
BS5 9HX
Closest school
0.2 km
Redfield Educate Together Primary Academy. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB