Get started9 Albert Parade is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Bristol (BS5 9EH). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £461,000 is 35.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 140.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2018 at £340,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Nov 2024
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 9 Albert Parade.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Construction of a two-storey rear extension.
9 Albert Parade has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£461,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 24 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 24 years.
On habitable rooms, 9 Albert Parade stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,542
Street avg £2,693
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lyppiat Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

26 October 2018Most recent
£340,000
+137.8%over 10 years15 February 2008
£143,000
+236.5%over 9 years29 May 1998
£42,500
+7.6%over 3 years8 March 1995
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9EH: £385,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BS5 9NN
Closest school
0.3 km
Redfield Educate Together Primary Academy. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.