Get started9 George Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Redfield, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 9DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since July 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £405,000 sits 66% above the 2015 sale of £244,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 53.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 George Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£405,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 19 years.
£244,000
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 19 years.
9 George Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,681
Street avg £2,796
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Devon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 November 2015Most recent
£244,000
+41.0%over 7 years3 December 2007
£173,000
+268.1%over 8 years27 May 1999
£47,000
+18.2%over 2 years2 August 1996
£39,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9DJ: £332,500 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
BS5 9QE
Closest school
0.2 km
The City Academy Bristol. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.