Get started12 Trumpet Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in St. George, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 8NN). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£441/sq ft) was about 435.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £280,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 12 Trumpet Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 19 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 19 years.
12 Trumpet Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,746
Street avg £1,127
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Thatchers Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2025Most recent
£280,000
+27.3%over 3 years24 September 2021
£220,000
+144.4%over 6 years14 August 2015
£90,000
+55.2%over 8 years29 September 2006
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8NN: £87,500 (2024–2006).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
BS5 8DF
Closest school
0.4 km
Air Balloon Hill Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.