Get started18 Hilltop Gardens is a mid-terrace house in St. George, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 8LG). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Held since September 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £290,000 sits 114.8% above the 2004 sale of £134,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£167/sq ft) was about 34.5% below the postcode norm.
18 Hilltop Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.3% per year over 6 years.
£134,995
Growth on file: 15.3% per year over 6 years.
Years Held for 18 Hilltop Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,800
Street avg £2,903
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Troopers Hill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

30 September 2004Most recent
£134,995
+78.8%over 3 years25 May 2001
£75,500
+12.7%over 1 year31 January 2000
£67,000
+18.6%over 1 year21 August 1998
£56,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8LG: £315,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Air Balloon Hill Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.