Get started218 Church Road is an end-of-terrace house in St. George, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 8AD). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 53 m² this is the 9th smallest of 10 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 18–69 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 4 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 is 12% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 22.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² the property is well over the postcode median (30 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold July 2023 for £158,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 7 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 6 refused. Past consents include subdivision and change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
A recent planning application at 218 Church Road was refused — worth checking the council file.
Rusticated timber fascia with acrylic or metal lettering. No illumination.
218 Church Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 15 years.
£158,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 15 years.
On years held, 218 Church Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,981
Street avg £3,166
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 31 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seneca Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Change of use from flat (use class C3) to pizza takeaway (Sui Generis), together with associated internal and external alterations, signage and extract system.
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
5 July 2023Most recent
£158,000
+20.6%over 4 years27 July 2018
£131,000
+17.0%over 2 years15 December 2015
£111,995
+9.8%over 7 years25 July 2008
£102,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 8AD: £131,000 (2018–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
BS5 8AW
Closest school
0.3 km
St Patrick's Catholic Primary School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.