Get started3 Park Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in St. George, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 7QP). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2015 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£405/sq ft) was about 152.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £353,000 in January 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Park Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2016.
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.4% per year over 9 years.
£353,000
Growth on file: 11.4% per year over 9 years.
3 Park Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,358
Street avg £2,863
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whiteway Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 January 2025Most recent
£353,000
+33.2%over 4 years14 February 2020
£265,000
+11.6%over 2 years17 February 2017
£237,500
+78.6%over 1 year18 January 2016
£133,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7QP: £300,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BS5 7JD
Closest school
0.5 km
Air Balloon Hill Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.