Get started18b is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in St. George, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 7PG). It has a recorded floor area of 31 m² (around 334 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 31 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (31–112 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 24 units on file. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
It hasn't traded since February 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 30.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 sits 78.4% above the 2004 sale of £97,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£291/sq ft) was about 64.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 31 m² it sits well below the postcode median (85 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 30.9% per year over 4 years.
£97,000
Growth on file: 30.9% per year over 4 years.
On epc rating, 18b runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,129
Street avg £3,609
Floor Area
31 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Glen Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
High performance glazing installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 February 2004Most recent
£97,000
+207.9%over 4 years16 December 1999
£31,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7PG: £360,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
BS5 7LZ
Closest school
0.1 km
Air Balloon Hill Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB