Get started13 Bethel Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 7NN). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since December 2006, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 16.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £294,000 sits 166.1% above the 2006 sale of £110,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 22.7% below the postcode norm. At 76 m² the property is well over the postcode median (47 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 13 Bethel Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.9% per year over 11 years.
£110,500
Growth on file: 16.9% per year over 11 years.
Price per m² for 13 Bethel Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,454
Street avg £2,587
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

1 December 2006Most recent
£110,500
+22.8%over 4 years6 November 2002
£89,995
+90.5%over 11 months11 December 2001
£47,250
+125.0%over 5 years19 April 1996
£21,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7NN: £235,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
BS5 7JD
Closest school
0.3 km
Summerhill Infant School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.