Get started17a is a one-bedroom detached house in St. George, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 7NA). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £264,000 is 17.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£462/sq ft) was about 215.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (82 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £224,000 in October 2022. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Apr 2025
17a has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 22 years.
£224,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 22 years.
17a outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,978
Street avg £2,639
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Glen Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

26 October 2022Most recent
£224,000
+16.1%over 1 year9 July 2021
£193,000
+10.3%over 5 years22 March 2016
£174,995
+52.2%28 October 2015
£115,000
+6.5%over 13 years25 October 2002
£108,000
+71.4%over 1 year21 December 2000
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7NA: £312,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BS5 7LZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Air Balloon Hill Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.