Get started22 Battenburg Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 7LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £379,000 is 19.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 96% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £316,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 22 Battenburg Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£379,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 23 years.
£316,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 23 years.
Price per m²
£3,160
Street avg £3,011
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Glen Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 March 2021Most recent
£316,000
+12.9%over 2 years24 July 2018
£280,000
+93.1%over 4 years31 October 2013
£145,000
24 April 2006
£145,000
+83.5%over 4 years20 March 2002
£79,000
+79.5%over 3 years7 August 1998
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7LZ: £342,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
BS5 7AP
Closest school
0.4 km
Air Balloon Hill Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.