Get started47 Clouds Hill Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 7JD). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Held since September 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 21.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £337,000 sits 159.2% above the 2005 sale of £130,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
47 Clouds Hill Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 21.1% per year over 9 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 21.1% per year over 9 years.
Years Held for 47 Clouds Hill Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,477
Street avg £2,983
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clouds Hill Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 September 2005Most recent
£130,000
+145.3%over 6 years13 September 1999
£53,000
+43.2%over 2 years1 May 1997
£37,000
+68.2%over 8 months30 August 1996
£22,000
-4.3%30 August 1996
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7JD: £310,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
BS5 7AU
Closest school
0.1 km
Summerhill Academy. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.