Get started7 Oakland Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in St. George, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 7JA). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£339/sq ft) was about 121.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 102 m² it's 27.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 5 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £372,000.
7 Oakland Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Latest sale on 7 Oakland Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£402,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 15 years.
£372,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 15 years.
Price per m² for 7 Oakland Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,647
Street avg £2,280
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clouds Hill Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

28 July 2023Most recent
£372,000
+132.5%over 14 years7 November 2008
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7JA: £210,000 (2022–2003).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
BS5 7SE
Closest school
0.1 km
Summerhill Academy. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB