Get started14 Hudds Vale Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 7HG). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £356,000 is 24.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 77.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £286,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
14 Hudds Vale Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£356,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 22 years.
£286,500
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 22 years.
14 Hudds Vale Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,256
Street avg £2,651
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whiteway Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 March 2021Most recent
£286,500
+18.4%over 5 years5 February 2016
£242,000
+61.3%over 5 years7 May 2010
£150,000
5 April 2006
£149,995
+31.6%over 1 year2 July 2004
£114,000
+115.1%over 5 years7 June 1999
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7HG: £325,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BS5 7JD
Closest school
0.4 km
Summerhill Infant School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.