Get started12 Hudds Vale Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 7HG). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £340,000 is 25.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 95.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2020 for £271,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Hudds Vale Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 21 years.
£271,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 21 years.
12 Hudds Vale Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,388
Street avg £2,643
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whiteway Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

9 November 2020Most recent
£271,000
+10.6%over 4 years21 October 2016
£245,000
+55.1%over 8 years23 November 2007
£158,000
+43.7%over 4 years4 July 2003
£109,950
+90.4%over 3 years10 December 1999
£57,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7HG: £325,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BS5 7JD
Closest school
0.4 km
Summerhill Infant School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.