Get started114 Gordon Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitehall, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 7DP). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£337/sq ft) was about 108.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 102 m² it's 15.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 15 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. A recent sale: £370,000 in October 2025. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
114 Gordon Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
114 Gordon Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey, rear extension.
Latest sale on 114 Gordon Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£402,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 22 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 22 years.
114 Gordon Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,627
Street avg £2,311
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gordon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

29 October 2025Most recent
£370,000
+121.6%over 18 years21 December 2006
£167,000
+45.2%over 3 years8 August 2003
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7DP: £296,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
BS5 7SE
Closest school
0.3 km
Whitehall Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.