Get started256 Whitehall Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 7BG). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £321,000 sits 60.5% above the 2016 sale of £200,000. 10 years since the last transfer (May 2016). At 70 m² it's 15.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 24 EPCs).
256 Whitehall Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 May 2022
256 Whitehall Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 11 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 11 years.
On price per m², 256 Whitehall Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,857
Street avg £3,741
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gordon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

27 May 2016Most recent
£200,000
+69.5%over 6 years30 June 2009
£118,000
-27.1%over 3 years19 September 2005
£161,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7BG: £341,659 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
BS5 7AU
Closest school
0.3 km
Whitehall Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.