Get started242 Whitehall Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 7BG). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £407,000 is 13.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£331/sq ft) was about 24.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 101 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £360,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£407,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 17 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 17 years.
On habitable rooms, 242 Whitehall Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,564
Street avg £3,702
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gordon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 August 2022Most recent
£360,000
+31.9%over 3 years13 March 2019
£273,000
+43.7%over 13 years27 January 2006
£189,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7BG: £341,659 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
BS5 7BF
Closest school
0.3 km
Whitehall Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.