Get started22 Altringham Road is a mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 7AS). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £319,000 sits 103.2% above the 2014 sale of £157,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 29.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sold in February 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
22 Altringham Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 May 2026
22 Altringham Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 16 years.
£157,000
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 16 years.
22 Altringham Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,379
Street avg £3,648
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gordon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2014Most recent
£157,000
-4.8%over 6 years23 November 2007
£165,000
+58.7%over 4 years30 May 2003
£104,000
+188.9%over 5 years26 May 1998
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7AS: £356,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Whitehall Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.