Get started10 Charterhouse Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bristol (BS5 7AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £433,000 is 28.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 124.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 94 m² it's 25.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 9 EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
10 Charterhouse Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jun 2024
Application for a certificate of proposed lawful development relating to a single and two-storey rear extension and single-storey side extension.
10 Charterhouse Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£433,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.0% per year over 22 years.
£337,000
Growth on file: 11.0% per year over 22 years.
10 Charterhouse Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,585
Street avg £2,322
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gordon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Application for a Certificate of Proposed Lawful Development relating to the construction of a two-storey rear extension and single-storey side extension.
7 August 2017Most recent
£337,000
+151.5%over 11 years2 June 2006
£134,000
+116.1%over 5 years5 March 2001
£62,000
+77.1%over 5 years24 November 1995
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7AJ: £185,000 (2023–2012).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
BS5 7LZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Whitehall Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.