Get started16 Bay Gardens is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 6YB). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2023); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £337,000 is 24.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£335/sq ft) was about 122.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £270,700 in August 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Bay Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£270,700
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
16 Bay Gardens outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,609
Street avg £1,612
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chester Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 August 2023Most recent
£270,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6YB: £169,000 (2023–2007).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
BS5 6DR
Closest school
0.3 km
May Park Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB