Get started14 Boswell Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 6SG). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £323,000 is 31.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 134.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £245,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14 Boswell Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
14 Boswell Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£323,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 22 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 14 Boswell Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,722
Street avg £2,150
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Boswell Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

30 November 2020Most recent
£245,000
+16.7%over 5 years22 September 2015
£209,995
+68.0%over 6 years20 November 2008
£125,000
-2.0%over 2 years11 August 2006
£127,500
+67.8%over 4 years31 October 2001
£76,000
+67.0%over 2 years12 March 1999
£45,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6SG: £280,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BS5 6DR
Closest school
0.3 km
May Park Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.