Get started28 Gloucester Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Eastville, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 6QE). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £323,000 sits 133.2% above the 2012 sale of £138,500. On the market in September 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
28 Gloucester Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£323,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.2% per year over 17 years.
£138,500
Growth on file: 14.2% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 28 Gloucester Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,458
Street avg £2,339
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eastville Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 September 2012Most recent
£138,500
+23.7%over 6 years14 October 2005
£112,000
+646.7%over 9 years11 January 1996
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6QE: £350,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BS5 6DR
Closest school
0.2 km
May Park Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.