Get started118 Fishponds Road is a mid-terrace house in Eastville, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 6PP). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in April 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £390,000 is 24.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£309/sq ft) was about 100.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £312,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
118 Fishponds Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£390,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 20 years.
£312,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 118 Fishponds Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,324
Street avg £2,464
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Glen Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 September 2022Most recent
£312,500
+219.0%over 20 years22 August 2002
£97,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6PP: £190,000 (2024–2012).
First Floor Flat 126 Fishponds Road Eastville Bristol
Sold Oct 2024
Ground Floor Flat 126 Fishponds Road Eastville Bristol
Sold Oct 2024
134 136 Fishponds Road Eastville Bristol
Sold Dec 2023
124 Fishponds Road Eastville Bristol
Sold Feb 2023
120 Fishponds Road Eastville Bristol
Sold Nov 2011
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BS5 6BZ
Closest school
0.1 km
May Park Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.