Get started48 Hinton Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Easton, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 6HB). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 857 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £423,000 is 17.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£420/sq ft) was about 196.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2019 at £360,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 80 m² it's 22.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 24 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs).
48 Hinton Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Mar 2019
Price for 48 Hinton Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£423,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.1% per year over 20 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 12.1% per year over 20 years.
48 Hinton Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,521
Street avg £2,223
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Belle Vue Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

12 April 2019Most recent
£360,000
+118.2%over 4 years18 December 2014
£165,000
+37.5%over 5 years30 January 2009
£120,000
+233.3%over 9 years8 March 1999
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6HB: £300,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
BS5 6DX
Closest school
0.3 km
Whitehall Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.