Get started4 Cartledge Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 6ES). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £299,000 is 49.1% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 271.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (October 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jul 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 14 years.
£200,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 14 years.
Floor Area for 4 Cartledge Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,457
Street avg £2,284
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Belle Vue Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

12 October 2016Most recent
£200,500
+71.4%over 10 years9 May 2006
£117,000
+23.2%over 1 year10 May 2004
£94,995
+10.5%over 1 year28 February 2003
£86,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6ES: £258,000 (2024–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
BS5 6DR
Closest school
0.4 km
E-Act Bannerman Road Community Academy. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.