Get started10 Cartledge Road is an end-of-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 6ES). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in August 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £328,000 is 17.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£448/sq ft) was about 411.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2022 at £280,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs).
10 Cartledge Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 23 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 10 Cartledge Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,828
Street avg £2,088
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Belle Vue Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 January 2022Most recent
£280,000
+23.1%over 4 years16 February 2017
£227,500
+103.1%over 8 years11 July 2008
£112,000
+234.3%over 9 years24 September 1998
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6ES: £200,500 (2024–2006).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
E-Act Bannerman Road Community Academy. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.