Get started29 Church Street is an end-of-terrace house in Easton, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 6DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in January 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £409,000 is 25.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£380/sq ft) was about 141.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £327,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Apr 2026
29 Church Street saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£409,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.0% per year over 5 years.
£327,000
Growth on file: 13.0% per year over 5 years.
EPC Rating for 29 Church Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,088
Street avg £3,086
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stapleton Road Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 June 2021Most recent
£327,000
+30.8%over 4 years18 August 2016
£250,000
+47.1%over 6 months4 February 2016
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 6DZ: £420,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
E-Act Bannerman Road Community Academy. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.