Get startedProspect House is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 0SE). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 247.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £352,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on Prospect House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£373,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 25 years.
£352,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 25 years.
Price per m²
£3,259
Street avg £1,836
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Armoury Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.9dB

13 October 2023Most recent
£352,000
+193.3%over 17 years27 March 2006
£120,000
+153.7%over 6 years1 April 1999
£47,300
+18.3%over 9 months26 June 1998
£39,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 0SE: £225,000 (2025–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
BS5 0EJ
Closest school
0.1 km
Easton CofE Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.