Get started2 Clifton Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 0SE). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £360,000 sits 165.7% above the 2013 sale of £135,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£123/sq ft) was about 47.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs).
2 Clifton Place has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£360,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 11 years.
£135,500
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 11 years.
2 Clifton Place outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,328
Street avg £2,158
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Armoury Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.9dB

22 March 2013Most recent
£135,500
18 May 2007
£136,000
+18.3%29 November 2006
£115,000
+55.4%over 4 years7 June 2002
£74,000
+29.3%over 9 months21 September 2001
£57,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 0SE: £335,000 (2025–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
BS5 0EJ
Closest school
0.1 km
Easton CofE Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.