Get startedGlen Lyn is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 0SE). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 230.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £335,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Glen Lyn has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£359,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 29 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 29 years.
Glen Lyn is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,454
Street avg £1,803
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Armoury Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 August 2024Most recent
£335,000
+671.0%over 26 years5 August 1998
£43,450
+14.3%over 2 years3 November 1995
£38,000
+111.1%over 7 months18 April 1995
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 0SE: £225,000 (2025–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
BS5 0EJ
Closest school
0.1 km
Easton CofE Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.