Get started13 Hamilton Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Easton, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 0JN). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since October 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£328/sq ft) was about 561.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2023 for £300,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Feb 2026
Latest sale on 13 Hamilton Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 22 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 22 years.
13 Hamilton Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,529
Street avg £1,542
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Villiers Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 September 2023Most recent
£300,000
+57.9%over 7 years1 July 2016
£190,000
+72.7%over 9 years14 July 2006
£109,995
+57.1%over 4 years4 January 2002
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 0JN: £129,950 (2021–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BS5 0AR
Closest school
0.4 km
Easton CofE Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.