Get startedTan House is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Easton, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 0EW). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. At 47 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in Tan House, where floor areas span 46–75 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (63 versus a best of 80). The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 is 13.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£300/sq ft) was about 112.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2019 for £152,000.
Tan House saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 10 years.
£152,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 10 years.
On price per m², Tan House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,234
Street avg £1,490
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kilburn Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 October 2019Most recent
£152,000
+43.4%over 4 years28 November 2014
£106,000
+31.7%over 4 years11 December 2009
£80,500
Median price across the last 4 sales in BS5 0EW: £94,750 (2015–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
BS5 0AA
Closest school
0.2 km
The City Academy Bristol. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.