Get started6 Brighton Park is an end-of-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 0EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in September 2013 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since July 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £279,000 sits 132.5% above the 2005 sale of £119,995. At 99 m² it's 21.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 12 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
6 Brighton Park sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Sept 2025
6 Brighton Park has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.0% per year over 5 years.
£119,995
Growth on file: 15.0% per year over 5 years.
Price per m² for 6 Brighton Park lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,212
Street avg £2,970
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Kilburn Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 July 2005Most recent
£119,995
+50.0%over 1 year23 December 2003
£80,000
+42.9%over 3 years26 January 2000
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 0EJ: £295,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
The City Academy Bristol. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.