Get started242 Easton Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 0EG). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £327,000 sits 67.7% above the 2015 sale of £195,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£168/sq ft) was about 32.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in May 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
g05/03665Conversion of existing house at no. 242 into a ground floor flat and a first floor unit on 2 levels, incorporating conversion of the existing loft, with associated external alterations including roof extension to rear.
242 Easton Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2005.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 10 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 10 years.
242 Easton Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,806
Street avg £2,444
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kilburn Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

22 May 2015Most recent
£195,000
+62.5%over 6 months11 November 2014
£120,000
+41.2%over 8 years20 December 2005
£85,000
+13.3%over 6 months8 June 2005
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 0EG: £190,000 (2024–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
BS5 0DL
Closest school
0.2 km
The City Academy Bristol. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.