Get started22 City View Apartments is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 0AA). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 355 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. At 33 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (33–84 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2021) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since May 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 33 m² it sits well below the postcode median (58 m² across 54 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 is 32.1% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 39.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
22 City View Apartments's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£107,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 22 City View Apartments runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,258
Street avg £2,776
Floor Area
33 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Croydon Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 May 2007Most recent
£107,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 0AA: £193,000 (2025–2024).
20 City View Apartments Chancery Street Bristol
Sold Aug 2025
44 City View Apartments Chancery Street Bristol
Sold Mar 2025
52 City View Apartments Chancery Street Bristol
Sold Jul 2024
18 City View Apartments Chancery Street Bristol
Sold Apr 2024
42 City View Apartments Chancery Street Bristol
Sold Apr 2024
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
BS5 0AA
Closest school
0.4 km
E-Act Barton Hill Academy. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB