Get started17 Anchorage is a semi-detached house in Bristol (BS1 6UW). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012-2021 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 74). Earlier certificates rated it B (September 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on oil. At 46 m² this is the 5th smallest of 72 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 43–100 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 72 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£553/sq ft) was about 23.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £274,000 — fresh data. At 46 m² it sits well below the postcode median (74 m² across 71 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs).
17 Anchorage saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 9 years.
£274,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 9 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 17 Anchorage lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,957
Street avg £5,258
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wapping Wharf — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2024Most recent
£274,000
+3.0%over 5 years22 March 2019
£266,000
+33.7%over 3 years13 November 2015
£199,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS1 6UW: £395,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 1.0 t/year
BS1 6SP
Closest school
0.4 km
Holy Cross RC Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.