Get started22 St David Mews is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS1 5QP). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Main heating runs on electricity. At 52 m² this is the 18th smallest of 45 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–98 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 45 units on file.
Held since March 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 is 35.4% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 22.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
22 St David Mews's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.9% per year over 5 years.
£181,000
Growth on file: 13.9% per year over 5 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 22 St David Mews runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,481
Street avg £3,394
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gasworks Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 March 2007Most recent
£181,000
+81.0%over 4 years30 August 2002
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS1 5QP: £242,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
BS1 5QJ
Closest school
0.1 km
City of Bristol College. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB