Get started15 Lower College Street is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS1 5QL). It has a recorded floor area of 22 m² (around 237 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. At 22 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (22–51 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Main heating runs on electricity.
Today's modelled estimate of £85,000 is 39.1% below the 2003 sale of £139,500, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£589/sq ft) was about 116% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in April 2003. At 22 m² it sits well below the postcode median (44 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
15 Lower College Street's carbon output is low for the local stock.
15 Lower College Street valuation runs notably under the typical sold price in this postcode.
£85,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£139,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 15 Lower College Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,341
Street avg £3,539
Floor Area
22 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gasworks Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

28 April 2003Most recent
£139,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS1 5QL: £180,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 1 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
BS1 5RR
Closest school
0.1 km
City of Bristol College. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB